Home  
2022 Game Programs (NEW!)  
Online Registration  
ALB Player Indemnification Form  
Legacy Photography Order Form  
Open Your Heart  
Contact Info  
2022 Printable Schedule (NEW!)  

2022 Printable Roster (NEW!)

 
2022 Online Schedule/Results (NEW!)  
2022 Online Roster (NEW!)  
Coaching History  

College Players

 
Professional Players  

All Time Stats Leaders

 

Brad Hetland Award

 

Bismarck Municipal Ballpark

 
Municipal Ballpark Masterplan  
Municipal Ballpark Pledge Form  

Class "AA" Statewide Standings

 

Class "AA" Team Info

 

Reps/Scarlets/Senators Baseball

 
Baseball - Babe Ruth, Ages 13-15  
Class "A" League Schedule and Standings  
NDALB Website  
NDALB Info  

Souvenir Programs

 

Useful Links

 

Archive

 
Be Sun Savvy  

State Tournament History

 

West Division Tournament History

 

History of American Legion Baseball

 
NDALB Hall of Fame Inductees  
Loyd Spetz  
BGovs State Championships  
BGovs Regional Tournament History  
ALB Pitch Count  
Connect with BGovs on Facebook  
Connect with BGovs on Twitter  
BISMARCK WEATHER  
 

2010 Class "A" Statewide Standings, Schedule, and Results

Updated: 03/10/2012 08:07:40 PM

<< Previous Season

Next Season >>

 

 

Games

Back

Statewide Games Remaining
  W L Away Home
1. Bismarck "Governors" 16 2 -

-

-

2. West Fargo "Patriots" 12 6 4 - -
3. Minot "Vistas" 12 6 4 - -
4. Mandan "Chiefs" 12 6 4 - -
5. Grand Forks "Royals" 11 7 5 - -
6. Williston "Keybirds" 8 10 8 - -
7. Fargo Post #2 8 10 8 - -
8. Dickinson "Roughriders" 7 11 9 -

-

9. Jamestown "Eagles" 4 14 12 - -
10. Devils Lake "Storm" 0 18 16 - -

The regular season for Class A baseball will consist of an 10 team ND State League. Results of League games will determine seeding for the post-season.
 
The post-season plan for 2010 will include an East and West double elimination regional tournament with five (5) teams in the East (Devils Lake, Fargo, Grand Forks, Jamestown, and West Fargo) and , in the East, and five (5) teams in the West (Bismarck, Dickinson, Mandan, Minot, and Williston).
Wahpeton will be dropping to Class B in 2010.

 

The East Regional will be in Fargo and the West Regional will be in Mandan July 22-24, 2010. The top four (4) teams from each region will advance to State unless Bismarck finishes #5 in the West tourney, at which time they will assume the 4 seed from the West as they host the state in Bismarck.
 
The State Tournament will be an eight (8) team double elimination with the first round consisting of #1East vs. #4 West, #2 East vs. #3 West, #3 East vs. #2 West, and #4 East vs. #1 West.
 

 

Regular Season Tie-Breaker Criteria

  1. First tie-breaker will be head to head competition between all teams involved in the tie.

  2. The second tie-breaker will be runs allowed between all teams involved in the tie.

  3. The third tie-breaker will be runs scored between all teams involved in the tie.

  4. The fourth tie-breaker will be runs allowed in all league games. 

  5. The fifth tie-breaker will be runs scored in all league games. 

  6. If a tie still exists at this point, cut cards or flip a coin.

Document Name

 

Size

Date

Master_Schedule_10_list.pdf

 

66 Kb

5/05/2010

Master_Schedule_10_calendar.pdf 85 Kb 5/05/2010
 

 

 

 

Games

Back

Statewide Games Remaining

West Regional

Tournament Seeds

W L Away Home
1. Bismarck "Governors" 16 2 -

-

-

2. Minot "Vistas" 12 6 4 - -
3. Mandan "Chiefs" 12 6 4 - -
4. Williston "Keybirds" 8 10 8

-

-

5. Dickinson "Roughriders" 7 11 9

-

-

 

 

Games

Back

Statewide Games Remaining

East Regional

Tournament Seeds

W L Away Home
1. West Fargo "Patriots" 12 6 -

-

-

2. Grand Forks "Royals" 11 7 1

-

-
3. Fargo Post #2 8 10 4

-

-

4. Jamestown "Eagles" 4 14 8

-

-

5. Devils Lake "Storm" 0 18 12

-

-

Back To Top